Get started

Privacy Policy

Thanks for entrusting Teamplify with your information. Holding on to your private information is a serious responsibility, and we want you to know how we're handling it.

The short version

We only collect the information you choose to give us, and we process it with your consent, or on another legal basis; we only require the minimum amount of personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with us; we don't sell it to third parties; and we only use it as this Privacy Policy describes. We are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). No matter where you are, where you live, or what your citizenship is, we provide a high standard of privacy protection to all our users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location.

Of course, the short version doesn't tell you everything, so please read on for more details!

What information Teamplify collects and why

"User Personal Information" is any personal information about one of our users that could, alone or together with other information, personally identify them. Information such as an email address, a real name, a username or ID in a third-party system, and a photograph are examples of “User Personal Information.” User Personal Information includes Personal Data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation.

"Technical Information" may include information we collect from website browsers, such as web server logs, or other log information, such as User session or activity logs. Technical Information may be connected to User Personal Information such as a real name or an email address, or to other potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

User Personal Information does not include aggregated, non-personally identifying information. We may use aggregated, non-personally identifying information to operate, analyze, improve, and optimize our website and service.

If you create an account, we require some basic information at the time of account creation. You may either provide a valid email address, or sign up using your account in a third-party system, such as Github, Gitlab, Bitbucket, or Slack. You also have the option to give us more information if you want to, and this may include "User Personal Information."

If you're just browsing the website, we collect the same basic information that most websites collect. We use common internet technologies, such as cookies and web server logs, to collect Technical Information. This is stuff we collect from everybody, whether they have an account or not.

The information we collect about all visitors to our website includes the visitor’s browser type, language preference, referring site, additional websites requested, and the date and time of each visitor request. We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

Teamplify also receives personal information about individuals from third parties. This happens when an organization administrator links to a third-party service, such as Github, Gitlab, Bitbucket, Jira, or Slack.

Why we collect this information:

Under certain international laws (including GDPR), Teamplify is required to notify you about the legal basis on which we process User Personal Information. Teamplify processes User Personal Information on the following legal bases:

Children under 16

If you're a child under the age of 16, you may not have an account on Teamplify. Teamplify does not knowingly collect information from or direct any of our content specifically to children under 16. If we learn or have reason to suspect that you are a user who is under the age of 16, we will unfortunately have to close your account. We don't want to discourage you from using our product, but those are the rules. Please see our Terms of Service for information about account termination. Other countries may have different minimum age limits, and if you are below the minimum age for providing consent for data collection in your country, you may not use Teamplify without obtaining your parents' or legal guardians' consent.

How we share the information we collect

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade User Personal Information with third parties for their commercial purposes, except where you have specifically told us to.

We do not host advertising on Teamplify. We may occasionally embed content from third party sites, such as YouTube or Vimeo, and that content may include ads. While we try to minimize the amount of ads our embedded content contains, we can't always control what third parties show. Any advertisements on our site are not sponsored by, or tracked by, Teamplify.

We do not disclose User Personal Information outside Teamplify, except in the situations listed in this section or in the section below on Compelled Disclosure.

We do share User Personal Information with a limited number of third party vendors who process it on our behalf to provide or improve our service, and who have agreed to privacy restrictions similar to our own Privacy Policy by signing data protection agreements. Our vendors perform services such as payment processing, customer support ticketing, network data transmission, and other similar services. When we transfer your data to our vendors, we remain responsible for it. While Teamplify processes all User Personal Information in the European Union, our third party vendors may process data outside of the European Union. If you would like to know who our third party vendors are, please see Subprocessors below.

We may share User Personal Information if we are involved in a merger, sale, or acquisition. If any such change of ownership happens, we will ensure that it is under terms that preserve the confidentiality of User Personal Information, and we will notify you on our website or by email before any transfer of your User Personal Information. The organization receiving any User Personal Information will have to honor any promises we have made in our Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

How you can access and control the information we collect

If you're already a Teamplify user, you may access, update, alter, or delete your basic user profile information by editing your user profile or contacting Teamplify Support at support@teamplify.com. You can control the information we collect about you by limiting what information is in your profile, by updating out of date information, or by contacting Teamplify Support.

If Teamplify processes information about you and you do not have an account, such as information Teamplify receives from third party integrations, then you may access, update, alter, delete, or object to the processing of your personal information by contacting Teamplify Support.

As a Teamplify User, you can always take your data with you. You can contact Teamplify Support and request all of the data we have about you.

Generally, Teamplify will retain User Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

We may retain certain User Personal Information indefinitely, unless you delete it or request its deletion. For example, we don’t automatically delete inactive user accounts, so unless you choose to delete your account, we will retain your account information indefinitely.

If you would like to cancel your account or delete your User Personal Information, you may do so by contacting Teamplify Support. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, but barring legal requirements, we will delete your full profile (within reason) within 30 days.

Our use of cookies and tracking

Teamplify uses cookies to make interactions with our service easy and meaningful. A cookie is a small piece of text that our web server stores on your computer or mobile device, which your browser sends to us when you return to our site. Cookies do not necessarily identify you if you are merely visiting Teamplify; however, a cookie may store a unique identifier for each logged in user. We use cookies (and similar technologies, like HTML5 localStorage) to keep you logged in, remember your preferences, and provide information for future development of Teamplify. For security reasons, we use cookies to identify a device. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer or device. If you disable your browser or device’s ability to accept these cookies, you will not be able to log in or use Teamplify’s services. On certain areas of the website, we may also use cookies to identify you and/or your device to advertise Teamplify products and services to you on third party sites.

Teamplify sets the following cookies on our users for the following reasons:

We use a number of third party analytics and service providers to help us evaluate our users' use of Teamplify; compile statistical reports on activity; and improve our content and website performance. All of them have signed data protection agreements with us that limit the type of personal information they can collect and the purpose for which they can process the information.

How we respond to compelled disclosure

Teamplify may disclose personally-identifying information or other information we collect about you to law enforcement in response to a valid subpoena, court order, warrant, or similar government order, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, or those of third parties or the public at large.

In complying with court orders and similar legal processes, Teamplify strives for transparency. When permitted, we will make a reasonable effort to notify users of any disclosure of their information, unless we are prohibited by law or court order from doing so, or in rare, exigent circumstances.

How we communicate with you

We will use your email address to communicate with you, if you've said that's okay, and only for the reasons you’ve said that’s okay. For example, if you contact our Support team with a request, we may respond to you via email.

Depending on the notification settings in your workspace, Teamplify may occasionally send notification emails. We may also send marketing emails, based on your choices and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. There's an unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each of the notification or marketing emails we send you. Please note that you can not opt out of receiving important communications from us, such as emails from our Support team or system emails, but you can configure your notifications settings in your profile.

Subprocessors

When we share your information with third party subprocessors, such as our vendors and service providers, we remain responsible for it. We work very hard to maintain your trust when we bring on new vendors, and we require all vendors to enter into data protection agreements with us that restrict their processing of Users' Personal Information (as defined in this policy).

All of our subprocessors located in the United States comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks .

The full list of our subprocessorts, their location and description of processing:

Resolving complaints

If you have concerns about the way Teamplify is handling your User Personal Information, please let us know immediately. We want to help. You may email us directly at support@teamplify.com with the subject line "Privacy Concerns." We will respond promptly — within 30 days at the latest.

In the unlikely event that a dispute arises between you and Teamplify regarding our handling of your User Personal Information, we will do our best to resolve it. If we cannot, we have selected to cooperate with the relevant EU Data Protection Authority, or a panel established by the European data protection authorities, for resolving disputes with EU individuals, and with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) for resolving disputes with Swiss individuals. Please contact us if you’d like us to direct you to your data protection authority contacts.

Additionally, if you are a resident of an EU member state, you have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@teamplify.com.